When is an EPC required?

Existing Buildings:

Non-Domestic

An EPC is required when a commercial premises is to be sold or rented to a new tenant. The EPC should be in place before the property is put on the market for sale / rent (Guidance EPC 01; EPC 03; EPC 04; EPC 08)

EPC for Display - An EPC must be obtained and displayed in a building over 250 m2 in area, which is occupied by a public authority and/or frequently visited by the public (Guidance EPC 09).

Domestic

An EPC is required when a dwelling is to be sold or rented to a new tenant. When a dwelling is to be sold a Home Report is required and the EPC forms part of the Home Report. When a dwelling is to be rented to a new tenant an EPC is required but a Home Report is not. (Guidance EPC 01; EPC 03; EPC 04; EPC 08)

Holiday Homes

An EPC is required for all holiday homes that are rented out for more than 4 months in the year. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure the holiday let has an EPC (Guidance EPC 12).

New Build at Completion:

Non-Domestic

An 'On Construction' EPC is required for Building Warrant Completion calculated using the current version of SBEM. This is valid for 10 years unless major changes are made to the building when a new EPC would be advisable.

Domestic

An 'On Construction' EPC is required for Building Warrant Completion calculated using the current version of SAP. This is valid for 10 years unless major changes are made to the dwelling when a new EPC would be advisable.

Section 63 Action Plan:

To meet legislation under Section 63 of the Climate Change (Scotland) Act 2009 any Non-Domestic building over 1000m2 with a requirement for an EPC will also require a Section 63 Action Plan. However, a building that meets 2002 Building Standards is exempt from the requirement for a Section 63 Action Plan.

The current threshold of 1000m2 will reduce over time until the majority of commercial buildings will have to comply with Section 63.

Click on images below to see larger versions ...

Contact Heather Moorhead: 01540 670984 / 07765 645656 / heather@alba-epc.co.uk